Construction Calculator

Facade Calculation: Area, ETICS Materials and Quantities

How do you calculate a facade? Work out the net wall area, multiply it by the consumption of each ETICS layer and round up to whole packs. Here are the steps, a table per m² and a worked example.

Step 1: Calculate the facade area

Area = walls (perimeter × height) + gables (base × height ÷ 2) − windows and doors. Example: a house with a 36 m perimeter and 5.5 m wall height gives 36 × 5.5 = 198 m². Two gables of 8 m × 2.5 m ÷ 2 = 10 m² each add 20 m². Openings of 18 m² are subtracted: 198 + 20 − 18 = 200 m².

Step 2: Material consumption per m²

These are the values the calculator uses for an ETICS system with EPS boards. They are indicative, so follow your system manufacturer's data sheets.

MaterialPer m²For 100 m²
EPS adhesive5 kg500 kg
EPS insulation1.05 m²105 m²
Insulation anchors6 pcs600 pcs
Reinforcement mesh1.1 m²110 m²
Mesh adhesive5.5 kg550 kg
Quartz primer0.2 kg20 kg
Finish plaster2.5 kg250 kg
Corner profile with mesh0.4 m40 m
Window profile0.3 m30 m
Drip profile0.15 m15 m

Step 3: Worked example for 200 m²

EPS boards 1.05 × 200 = 210 m². Board adhesive 5 × 200 = 1000 kg = 40 bags of 25 kg. Anchors 6 × 200 = 1200 pcs = 12 boxes of 100. Mesh 1.1 × 200 = 220 m² = 5 rolls of 50 m². Mesh adhesive 5.5 × 200 = 1100 kg = 44 bags. Primer 0.2 × 200 = 40 kg = 2 buckets. Finish plaster 2.5 × 200 = 500 kg = 20 buckets of 25 kg.

What the price depends on

Multiply each quantity by your supplier's price, then add scaffolding and labour. The calculator does not estimate a price, because it depends on the product, the region and the workers.

What changes the quantities

  • Uneven walls need more adhesive and produce more cutting waste.
  • Many windows, corners and edges need more profiles and anchors.
  • Wind load and building height can require more anchors.
  • The manufacturer's system sets the exact consumption and build-up.

Common mistakes

  • Forgetting the gables when measuring the area.
  • Subtracting the openings but forgetting the profiles around them.
  • Skipping profiles at corners, windows and the base.
  • Applying the finish plaster without primer on the base coat.
  • Buying exactly the calculated quantity with no reserve for cutting.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate the area of a facade?

Multiply the length of each wall by its height, add the gables (base × height ÷ 2) and subtract windows and doors.

How much adhesive for 100 m² of EPS boards?

About 500 kg (5 kg/m²), which is 20 bags of 25 kg. The mesh layer needs another 550 kg.

How much does a facade cost?

Multiply the calculated quantities by your supplier's prices and add scaffolding and labour. The calculator only calculates quantities.

Open the calculator: Facade (EIFS)

More guides